Brilliance Privacy Policy

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our Web site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

Personal Information You Choose to Provide

We may store and receive any information entered on our web site or gathered by our customer service representatives. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.

Information Provided

You may provide us personally identifiable information when you Create an Account, Manage your Account, use the Personal Shopper, Email a Friend, use Live Help, and Purchase Merchandise on our site. We ask for information such as your name, address, telephone number, credit card information, e-mail addresses, and shipping address when you visit these various areas of our site.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site, such as contests or surveys, will be limited.

Some of our business partners (e.g., tracking partners) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies.

This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by www.brilliance.com only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third party.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies and Log Files?

As you shop on our Web site, the site uses its cookies to differentiate you from other shoppers so your shopping cart is only available to you. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from seeing unnecessary advertisements or requiring you to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web Server Log Files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback in order to constantly improve our Web site and better serve our customers. Our cookies and log files are not tied to personally identifiable information. Brilliance, LLC uses Google Analytics as part of its online marketing campaign. The features we’ve implemented include, but are not limited to: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Google Analytics Demographics and Interests Reporting. At any time, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and they can customize Google Display Network ads using the Ad Settings. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics. Brilliance, LLC and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) to report ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions to assess how they are related to visitors on our site. We use this data to improve the customer experience and to suggest relevant products of interest. Because of this, Google may use Brilliance, LLC ads across the internet.

Email a Friend (Send to a Friend)

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about a product or feature (such as designing your own ring), we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email (from you to friend) telling them about the product and providing them a link. We do not store this information for any future purpose.

Diamond Purchasing

Our expert gemologists will gladly issue a purchase quote on any certified loose diamond, regardless of where it was purchased. Contact a Brilliance diamond and jewelry expert at 1-866-737-0754 for further details.

Feedback and Submissions

Any comments, suggestions, feedback, etc. that you submit to us regarding our site, services, or products become the sole property of Brilliance. Any rights, including intellectual property rights, are owned by Brilliance and we can use these materials for any use without notification or compensation to you.

Communications From the Site

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. You will receive response from the site to inquiries, Order Confirmation Emails, and critical service updates such as when our site is down. You may not opt-out of receiving these critical service emails. We will send you our Newsletters/product alerts if you have opted-in on our Create Account page to receive these emails. See "Choice/Opt-out" below to unsubscribe to our newsletters and alerts.

Sharing Information with Third Parties Service Providers

We use other third parties to provide credit card processing and shipping services on our site. When you purchase a product from us, we will share credit card and shipping information as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose including their own marketing purposes.

Choice/Opt-out

We provide you the opportunity to make a choice as to how your personally identifiable information is used when we ask for this information. For example, if you create an account and would like to receive our newsletter and alerts, you may "opt-in" to receive these communications. If at any time your preferences change, you may follow the unsubscribe instructions in each email received, go to Manage Your Account on the site, OR email us at [email protected].

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Business Transitions

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Customer, email, and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or any dissolution. You will be notified via prominent notice on our Web site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

Brilliance is committed to data security with respect to information collected on our website. We offer the industry standard 128-bit Secure Socket Layer encryption (SSL) through your browser when you purchase merchandise on our site. In addition, Brilliance has partnered with Authorize.Net, a leading payment gateway, to offer safe and secure credit card transactions for our customer. Authorize.Net manages the complex routing of sensitive information through the credit card processing network.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can email us at [email protected].

The online store at brilliance.com gives you options concerning the privacy of your credit card information, name, address, e-mail, and any other information provided.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing [email protected] You may also access and correct your information by logging in to your account and making the desired changes via the Manage My Account feature.

Certain Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law or comply with legal process served on us or Affiliated Parties; (b) protect and defend our rights and property, the Site, the users of the Site, and/or our Affiliated Parties; (c) act under circumstances to protect the safety of users of the Site, us, or third parties.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Web site nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other Web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Web site. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Web site to another Web site, our Privacy Policy and all other policies contained on our Web site are no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other Web site, including Web sites that have a link on our Web site, is subject to that Web site's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Information of Children

Brilliance LLC does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen. If we learn that personal information has been collected by us from a child under 13, we will comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and delete that data from our system promptly.

 

What are the additional Privacy Rights for California Residents?

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to know what information is being collected, delete the stored information, and opt out from their personal information being collected. It also requires businesses to provide notices and a specific method to exercise those rights.

What information has been collected from California Residents?

The following categories of data as listed in the CCPA have been collected from California Residents over the past 12 months: identifiers (such as name, email address, phone number, account name, IP address, or account ID), customer records (such as billing and shipping address, and credit or debit card data), demographics (such as your age or gender- this may include data that qualifies as protected classifications under other California or federal laws, commercial information (such as products, services history and purchases), internet activity (such as your interactions with our website), audio or visual data (such as photos or videos you share with us or post on the website, geolocation data, and inferences (such as information about your interests, ring size preferences and favorites).

If I am a California Resident, what specific information collected do I have a Right to Know about?

The categories of personal information we have collected about you;

The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;

The business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information;

The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; and

The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

This right applies to any data collected in the last 12 months. California residents also have a Right to Delete this information if they choose. California Residents can also request certain information disclosed to third parties for marketing purposes during the preceding 12 months; this right can be exercised once per year. Additionally, California residents have a Right to Non-Discrimination based on their exercise of any of their rights.

 

How can a California Resident request their information be deleted?

To exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, please contact us by either sending an email to [email protected], or by phone at 1-866-737-0754 and we will respond within 30 days. Please specify which right you are exercising in the subject line and what data, if applicable, you would like to know. You must provide your full name and e-mail address and you will be required to verify your identity before we fulfill your request. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. To do so, you must provide us with written authorization for the agent to act on your behalf. You will still need to verify your identity directly with us. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know or delete.

California Residents can refer to “How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies and Log Files?” to learn about how we use the information we collect and to “What Information Do We Collect?” to learn about the type of information we collect. Refer to “Sharing Information with Third Parties Service Providers” to learn about why we share information with third parties and how its used. In compliance with California’s “Shine the Light,” you have the right to request information about how Brilliance LLC shares certain categories of personal information with third parties for marketing purposes. Send a request to [email protected] or by mail at 3469 W. Boynton Beach Blvd., Suite 7, Boynton Beach, FL 33436 and include “Caifornia Privacy Rights Request in the subject or beginning of your request. You must provide your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code so that we can fulfill this request. We will respond within 30 days; please note that this information applies to all users of our website and is not specific to one user.

Any Calfornia Residents under 18 years old who have created an account on our website, purchased from our site, or created content on our site can request that their information or content be removed by emailing [email protected] or by calling 1-866-737-0754. Requests must state that the user personally posted such content or information and detail where the content or information is posted. We will make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view.

 

Brilliance LLC does not sell your personal information.

What are the additional disclosure requirements for Nevada Residents?

Nevada law (NRS 603A.340) requires each business to designate a request address where Nevada consumers can submit requests directing the business not to sell certain kinds of personal information that the business has collected or will collect about the consumer. If you are a Nevada consumer and wish to submit a request relating to our compliance with Nevada law, please contact us at [email protected]

Brilliance LLC does not sell your personal information.

What Additional Data Protection Measures are in place for European Users?

EU data protection law distinguishes between organizations that process personal data for their own purposes, “controllers,” and organizations that process personal data on behalf of other organizations, “processors”. Brilliance LLC, located at 3469 W. Boynton Beach Blvd., Suite 7, Boynton Beach, FL 33436 is the controller with respect to information you provide through the website and to our Representatives.

EU data protection law requires a “lawful basis” for processing personal data. We only process your personal information if you have consented to such processing or, to the extent that it is necessary for the performance of your agreement with us or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into an agreement with us, to comply with our legal obligations or for the purpose of our legitimate interests, including operating, evaluating and improving our business. We have carefully evaluated our legitimate business interests against your data protection rights. For companies like Brilliance LLC, processing customer’s personal information for internal administrative purposes customer relations or direct marketing is typically also considered a legitimate interest under the GDPR.

If you are a website user with data in Europe, you have the right to access, change, or erase any personal data we collected about you through the website or verbally. You also have the right to data portability and the right to restrict or object to our processing of personal data we have collected about you through the website. In addition, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data (or provide it to third parties to process) for marketing purposes or purposes materially different than for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. You may withdraw your consent at any time for any data processing we do based on consent you have provided to us.

To exercise any of these rights, contact us as set forth in the section entitled, contact us by email [email protected], by calling 866-737-0754, or by mail at 3469 W. Boynton Beach Blvd., Suite 7, Boynton Beach, FL 33436. We will respond to your request within 30 days and may require additional information to confirm your identity. Please note that we store information as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and may continue to retain and use the information even after a data subject request for purposes of our legitimate interests, including as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, and enforce our agreements.

If you have a disability and would like to access our Privacy Policy in a different format, please contact us at 1-800-737-0754 or email us at [email protected]

What if I do not accept Brilliance LLC’s Privacy Policy?

By using our website or interacting with us offline, you agree to our Terms and Conditions and to our collection, use, and disclosure practices and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree and consent, discontinue use of our website and services.

Contact Brilliance

Brilliance, LLC is the sole operator of the brilliance.com Web site. If you would like to contact us for any reason regarding our privacy practices, please write us at the following address:

Brilliance, LLC 
Attention: Privacy
3469 Boynton Beach Boulevard, Suite 7
Boynton Beach, Florida 33436
Or by email at [email protected]

Your Consent

By using our Web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and any amendments thereto. If we amend our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Web site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Changes To our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

Last Updated January 1, 2020

  1. Home
  2. Privacy